Accommodation Guide

Welcome! Add/amend your listing here!

Privacy Policy

Details of your Privacy rights when visiting The Accommodation Guide

We respect your right to the privacy of your personal information you provide us on when visiting and using our website. To that end, any personal information you provide to us will be known to a maximum of three parties: you, JM Internet Ltd and Google.

The following policy is intended to explain how your personal information will be treated as you make use of our site and its features. Personal information includes your name and e-mail addresses, click-through activity and any other personal information you may provide us. This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Traffic Data

(1) Each time a visitor views a page on The Accommodation Guide, our server – like most on the Web – collects some basic technical information, including, for example, your domain name (e.g., whether the user has logged on from aol.com or msn.com), referral data (e.g., we record the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to our site) and browser and platform type (e.g., a Netscape browser on a Macintosh platform).

(2) We also count, track and aggregate the visitor’s activity into our analysis of general traffic flows at our site (e.g., tracking where traffic comes from, how traffic flows within the site, etc.). To these ends, we may merge information about visitors and visits into group data; but we will not disclose your individual identity or personally identifiable data.

Email Addresses

ENQUIRY FORMS: When you submit your email address in our accommodation enquiry forms your email address will be sent to that property. All property owners agree to our Terms and Conditions that allow them to contact you once for the purposes of your enquiry, but they must not keep your email address for marketing or other purposes. If you believe this to be the case, please let us know immediately. We do not keep your email address.

NEWSLETTER: We have an email newsletter that we hope our visitors find useful. We are very careful with the data you provide us and use a professional and secure method to store this information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 Number Z1739528 and try very hard to comply with this.

UNSUBSCRIBING: The email newsletter sent by us will allow you to unsubscribe. If you can’t unsubscribe for any reason, please let us know so we can help.

Other Disclosures of Personal Information

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent except as requested by government or law enforcement authorities.

Other Sites

Our sites contain many links to other sites on the web. We cannot control these and are therefore not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other Web sites.

If you have any further questions or concerns about our privacy policies and use of personal information, please contact us.

Google and Advertising

We may use Google’s Adsense service to serve advertising on this site:

  • Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

More information on the DART Cookie is explained here

Accommodation Guide Newsletter

Get a snapshot of our superb accommodation news service direct to your inbox:

JM Internet Ltd - Online Publisher of The Accommodation Guide

71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ

Registered in England & Wales